CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Ms. Jennifer Gawronski
Kerans & Daly, Inc.
2414 Morris Avenue
Union, NJ 07083

RE: The tariff classification of pump head assemblies for dispensers from Germany

Dear Ms. Gawronski:

In your letter dated April 1, 2010 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client RPC/Bramlage-Wiko USA. Samples were submitted.

Based upon our examination of the submitted samples, the articles in question are pump head assemblies for dispensers, identified as item numbers 41004DJ, 2437ST, 1300C and 7502CD. The pump heads are hand-operated pumps for dispensing liquids. Except for item number 1300C, the assemblies include a plastic cap.

The applicable subheading for the pump assemblies, whether or not presented with a plastic cap, will be 8413.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for hand-operated pumps for liquids, other than those fitted or designed to be fitted with a measuring device. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division